Clinton Street Underpass - 1936 - Binghamton, NY
The plaque says 1936 but other information suggests it was 1937. It was WPA project N.Y. 1322.R.
Location: New York, United States

text:"Erected 1936 City of Binghamton 1935 mayor 1935 Miles M. Smith - James T. Ivory 1936 Thomas W. Behan City Council 1935-1936 John J. Burns Fancher M. Hopkins Romeo H. Whiting Edward S. Sweet 1935 Arthur M. Bishop Michael H. Sweeney 1936 Philip S. Hopkins Charles W. Kress C. A. Harrell City Manager John A Giles Robert J. Ryan City Engineer Corp. Counsel A.B. Cohen P.A. Page Consulting Eng'r. Resident Eng'r. Walsh Construction Co. Contractor"

New Deal Agencies: Public Works Administration (PWA)
"Two bridges carry rail traffic over Clinton Street just west of the Chenango River in downtown Binghamton, New York. This grade-separation project was enabled by funding from the federal Public Works Administration (Docket No. NY 1322).

The bridges still stand today, though some of the original Art Deco embellishments appear to have been destroyed or otherwise removed. However, a Google Street View photograph from 2012 clearly shows two plaques at the north bridge’s west end, plaques that are also apparent in the original PWA file photograph taken during the 1930s."
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1936

Date stone, plaque location.: Northwest corner of the bridge.