SSM 43209, Clarence Town, NSW
This State Survey Mark, 43209, is on the northeast corner of the Grey and Queen Street intersection, in historic Clarence Town.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This bronze disk [painted bright yellow @ 24/1/2016] is set into the concrete kerb outside of the St Johns Anglican Church.

Clarence Town has a history of being affected by floods, with the most recent being 2007, when two people lost their lives near this rural town.

While the area had been the home of the local Wanaruah indigenous peoples, it became settle in the early 1800's, as it is close to the Williams River, and was named Clarence Town in 1832. Clarence Town is about 200 km north of Sydney, and about 50 km north of Newcastle. (Some info from Wikipedia: (visit link) )

Visited/photographed: 1402, Sunday, 24 January, 2016
State/Territory: NSW