Stibbington Hall Gatehouse - Wansford, Cambridgeshire
Gatehouse for Stibbington House, noticeable on the skyline of Wansford along the Elton Road.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"One building noticeable on the skyline of Wansford is the gatehouse of Stibbington House along the Elton Road, with its spire-like pinnacle mirroring the spire of St. Mary’s Church over the river. This house has all the attributes of a Teulon building with its bargeboards, intricate latticed windows and the amazing carved spirelet, which was a ventilator for an earth closet.

The small spire offers reason to suspect Teulon was the architect, because in Stibbington village proper he was active in 1847 - 8 restoring the parish church of St. John and building a stable, coach house and cottage range for Stibbington Hall. A sketch exists showing his original design with a small spire next to the coach house. This was omitted from the final building and seems to have been ‘transferred’ to the gatehouse at Wansford. Correspondence shows that the Duke often criticised the extravagance and cost of Teulon’s cottages, but the architect often got his own way eventually!"

SOURCE (pdf) - (visit link)

"Samuel Sanders Teulon (2 March 1812 – 2 May 1873) was a 19th-century English Gothic Revival architect, noted for his use of polychrome brickwork, and the complex planning of his buildings."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Public/Private: Private