Coat of arms Stadtwappen Altes Rathaus - Bonn, NRW, Germany
Stadtwappen von Bonn am alten Rathaus.

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the roof of the old town hall of Bonn is the coat of arms of the city.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
"Erläuterungen zum Wappen der Stadt Bonn Das Wappen wird in der durch die kommunale Neugliederung am 1.8.1969 gebildeten Stadt Bonn seit 1971 verwendet. Das Wappen hat zwei Symbole: Kreuz und Löwe (Leopard). (Gem. Beschluss des Rates der Stadt Bonn vom 4.3.1971) Das Kreuz im Bonner Wappen ist das kurkölnische und verdeutlicht die enge Beziehung zu den Kölner Erzbischöfen und Kurfürsten als Landesherren des Erzstifts Köln. Bonner Löwe (Leopard) Auf dem heutigen Münsterplatz, dem früheren Versammlungsplatz der Bonner Gerichtsgemeinde, stand vom Mittelalter bis zum Ende der kurfürstlichen Zeit eine Skulptur, nach der offensichtlich der Platz als "Hof am Leoparden" bezeichnet wurde. Diese Skulptur stellt einen Löwen dar, der ein anderes Tier - möglicherweise ein Schwein - niederhält. Nach mehrfachem Standortwechsel hat das stadtgeschichtlich bedeutsame Löwenmonument einen angemessenen Platz im Vestibül des alten Bonner Rathauses gefunden. Die beiden Symbole stehen als historische Zeichen für große Teile der Stadt; so wurde denn auch das kurkölnische Kreuz in den früheren Wappen der Stadt Bonn, der Stadt Bad Godesberg, der Gemeinde Duisdorf und des Amtes Duisdorf gezeigt." "Explanation of the coat of arms of the city of Bonn The coat of arms is in the communal Reconstruction on the 1.8.1969 formed city Bonn since 1971 was used. The coat of arms has two symbols: cross And lion (leopard). (According to the decision of the Council of City of Bonn, April 4, 1971) The cross in the coat of arms of Bonn is the Illustrates the close relationship with the Cologne region Archbishops and electors as lords of the Erzstifts Cologne. Bonner Lion (leopard) On today's Münsterplatz, the former Meeting place of the Bonn congregation From the Middle Ages to the end of the electoral period Sculpture, according to which obviously the square as "Hof am Leopard ". This sculpture represents a lion representing another animal - possibly a pig. After The city has changed several times Significant Lionmonument an appropriate place In the vestibule of the old Bonn town hall. The two symbols stand as historical signs for Large parts of the city; So was the Kurkölnische cross in the former coat of arms of the city Bonn, the city of Bad Godesberg, the municipality of Duisdorf And the office of Duisdorf. "