El Camino Real DAR Marker No. 66 -- Bastrop TX
14R E 653832 N 3332075
One of 128 Camino Real markers placed by the Daughters of the American Revolution, this marker is located in Bastrop TX along the SH 71

In 1915 the Texas branch of the Daughters of the American Revolution decided to mark the historic route of the King's Highway, also called the El Camino Real or the Old San Antonio Road. They placed 118 squat Texas pink granite markers every 5 miles along the route from the border of Louisiana in Sabine County TX to the border with Mexico in Maverick County TX in 1918.

This marker, No. 66, is located is located in front of a car dealership along SH 71 in Bastrop TX.

When this marker was placed in 1918, State Highway 20 was one of a handful of newly-designated state highways in Texas. Bypassed in the 1930s by what is know known as the US 290, today (2017) the remnants of SH 20 survive here as a dirt track road wandering through untamed brush near the long-abandoned Houston & Texas Central railroad line.

The markers are identical, and read as follows:

"KING'S HIGHWAY