Trentham Six Arches - Trentham, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
30U E 553843 N 5868568
These six arches located in the car park of the Trentham Estate Shopping Village in Trentham, were part of the Trentham Hall Ballroom.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The information board is located at the side of the car park near to the six stone arches and opposite the Garden Centre and the aptly named Six Arches Restaurant.

Information given on the board is as follows;
"These historic stone arches received Grade 11 listing when the Department of the Environment identified a variety of buildings of 'special architectural or historic interest on the site.'
Originally part of Charles Barry's conservatory built in the 1850's. Later they were incorporated into the Ballroom which was built on this site in the 1930's.
The Grand Hall Ballroom.
This was a popular venue for Saturday night entertainment in the 1940's 1950's and 1960's and was one of the best dance halls in the country. The Beatles played here in 1963."

In the 1960s and 1970s many dance, rock and pop bands performed at Trentham Ballroom, including The Beatles, Pink Floyd, The Who, and Led Zeppelin. The Ballroom also hosted degree ceremonies for North Staffordshire Polytechnic. (visit link) (visit link)

During the Second World War many important departments were moved from London and other major cities in order to evade air raids.
The Bank of England moved operations to Trentham Gardens after the blitz of the capital in 1940.

Date:1940 - 1945 (c.) Photograph of Trentham Ballroom. (visit link)
Date 1941: (visit link)
Date 1942: (visit link)
Date:1900 - 1940 (c.) A view of Trentham Ballroom from the gardens. (visit link)
Date:1950 - 1960 (c.) The arches can be seen from inside the ballroom on the following link. (visit link)

Address
Trentham Estate,