Roman Foundations - Castor, Cambridgeshire
Roman Palace (Praetorium). The Foundations are still visible in Stocks Hill, Castor.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The term Praetorium in this case means a Roman governor’s residence or headquarters. Its function is still not fully understood. There have been several theories and suggestions over the years. One supposition is that it was the residence of a Roman provincial governor during the third century AD. Castor would have been in Britannia Superior for most of the third century, then in the province of Maxima Caesariensis for most of the fourth century. Another possibility is that the building was the headquarters of the Count of the Saxon Shore, a Roman military commander post possibly created by Constantine I during the fourth century AD, whose job it was to govern the military defences of the southern and eastern coasts of Britain from barbarian (Saxon) attacks. However, this is conjecture and there have not yet been any conclusive clues as to the identity of the building’s occupants and its purpose. The Foundations are still visible in Stocks Hill near the village school."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Archeological report (pdf) - (visit link)