Trentham Methodist Church - Trentham, Staffordshire.
Trentham Methodist Church is located on Barlaston Old Road in Trentham, Stoke-on-Trent.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Trentham Methodist Church is located on Barlaston Old Road in Trentham and was built in 1883. It still looks much the same, although the half-timbered gable has been replaced by a plain surface.

History.
'In 1870 a small society of Methodists were meeting at Miss Marrow’s cottage on the Longton Road. When numbers grew they moved to the cottage of William Barnett, a carpenter on the estate, but by 1878 they needed larger premises. To test public support for this cause, they held an open air service at the Ash tree on the roundabout at Ash Green. It caused quite a stir and when Mr Barnett approached the Duke for permission to build a chapel, he received a warm and generous response. The Duke donated
the land and his architect prepared the plans. The chapel cost £500 and was opened on 6 December 1883. A Sunday School was started and in 1887 a separate school room was built.
Sunday school was held before the morning service and again in the afternoon along with a men’s bible class, which was very vigorous before the days of the First World War. An evening service began at 6:30 pm and hymn singing often continued at Mr Barnett’s home after the service.
According to the 1911 census there was a Wesleyan Minister, Richard Webb, living at 11 Earl Street.' Photographs can be seen at the following link.

A photograph - Date:1883 with the following description;
'This church is roughly rectangular in plan, consisting of two, one-storey buildings with a central connection. The front of the building has a mock Tudor gable on the left side and a foundation stone on each corner dated 1883.' can be found at the following link. (visit link)

A photograph - Date:1900 - 1910 (c.) shows a group of people pictured outside the Methodist Church on Barlaston Old Road, Trentham. (visit link)

Weekly Activities:-
Regular events - Church