Ananias Mowry House - North Smithfield RI
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Ananias Mowry House (private) (L), 3.2 m., is a plain, well-preserved two-and-one-half-story frame structure with gable roof and central chimney (about 1700). The clapboarded exterior is painted yellow with green trim and there is an old well-sweep in the back yard. The place is occupied by Dr. George R. Smith, a descendant of the original builder. Many Mowrys were among the early settlers of Rhode Island Colony,and the family name is still prominent in the State.
Source: p.385 Rhode Island, Guide to the Smallest State, 1937

Today the house sits just of RT 104 in very much a rural setting in North Smithfield. The house is gray with white trim. An addition has been added to the right.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1700

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian