Sandygate Wesleyan Chapel - Sandygate, Isle of Man
Sandygate Wesleyan Chapel on Jurby Road in the village of Sandygate.
Location: Isle of Man

This Church hosts regular weekly services on Sunday's at 18:30.

Construction on this Church seems to have commenced in 1822 even though the red sandstone date stone above the main entrance shows 1862. An 1862 list of Wesleyan Deeds for the Isle of Man shows the Chapel as still being under construction.

In the past this Church also served as a 'day School'.

This Chapel was built on land sold by Thomas Kelley Snr. of Douglas under a Deed of Sale which required that 'a School and [preaching] House for the use and benefit of Several Farmers and Tenants’ and adjourning Neighbours who have Subscribed to the Building of the aforesaid School'.

The Church is built from Manx Slate and is somewhat unattractive in comparison with many of the Island's chapels and church with no ornamentation or relief from the grey stonework. The Chapel now has a Welsh Slate roof.

source: (visit link)

Jurby Road Sandygate Isle of Man IM7 3AG