Church Organ - St. Paul's Church - Ramsey, Isle of Man
This Church Organ is located in St. Pual's Church on the Market Square in Ramsey.
Location: Isle of Man

This Church Organ is a comprehensive 2-manual and pedal instrument which was built by Forster & Andrews of Hull in 1883 and was overhauled in stages starting in 1990.

The Instrument is in a wide, shallow chamber on the north wall of St. Paul's Church in Ramsey. This is a very successful as the opening of the chamber into the Church is so large that the organ stands within the body of the Church room, and permits plenty of room for the sound to enter the Church.

The pipework is generously scaled, with the pedal Bourdon stop the largest on the Isle of Man.

'Bourdon, bordun, or bordone normally denotes a stopped flute/flue type of pipe in an organ characterized by a dark tone, strong in fundamental, with a quint transient but relatively little overtone development. Its half-length construction make it especially well-suited to low pitches, economical as well, and the name is derived from the French word for 'bumble-bee' or 'buzz'.' (visit link)

The Culture Vannin website describes the tone as 'smooth and refined, with a good selection of both loud and soft stops including a remarkably effective Clarinet on the lower manual.' There is a sample of music being played on this Church Organ at the following link: (visit link)

The Instrument has a simple, pitch pine case which features a ‘curtain’ display of pipework, all of which is colorfully patterned. The biggest pipe is an over-sized dummy for a more impressive climax.

The mechanism is robustly made, and apparently heavy to play, as the pipe valves have been over-sized to ensure there is an adequate air supply. This is reputedly a feature of Forster and Andrews’ organs from this period.

source: (visit link)

Nearest Musical Instruments