Churchill County Courthouse
History sign at historic Churchill County Courthouse.
Location: Nevada, United States

History sign about the historic Churchill County Courthouse on the northwest corner of W Williams Ave and N Main St
Marker Title (required): Churchill County Courthouse

Marker Text (required):
10 W. Williams In 1903, Senator Warren Williams introduced a bill allowing the county seat to be moved from Stillwater to Fallon. The courthouse was constructed at its present location that same year. The wooden-framed structure of Neo-Classical design was conceived by Reno architect Ben Leon and constructed by W.B. Wyrick of Fallon. In 2001, the courthouse went through a major renovation. It remains the only wooden-framed courthouse in operation in the state.

County (required): Churchill

Marker Type (required): Other (describe below)