Village Wildlife Pond - Baddesley Ensor, Warwickshire
The Village Wildlife Pond, Baddesley Ensor. Reinstated in 2014.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"The project, which was awarded funding under Biffa Award’s Recreation theme, will reinstate a village pond on the historical site of a previous pond, which was in-filled in the 1930s. The project works, which will include limited tree felling, clearing the land and planting up, will be completed by local volunteers. These volunteers will continue to maintain the site once the project has been completed, giving them a sense of ownership and pride in their local environment.

The pond has been designed specifically to be wildlife-friendly and will enhance the biodiversity of the site. It will be partly fenced and feature a platform to enable visitor’s access to the water's edge and will be connected up to existing footpaths to enable good access."

SOURCE - (visit link)