Mount Zion First Baptist Church - Abilene, TX
The historic Mount Zion First Baptist Church is located at 520 Stafford, Abilene, TX.

A 1995 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

The Rev. James Curry, a missionary from Sherman, Texas, organized this congregation in 1885. It is the oldest African American church in the city. The Rev. James Lewis served as first pastor of the congregation, which met in a small house near the railroad tracks until about 1907, when a sanctuary was erected at the corner of 4th and Cherry streets in the south part of town. The church moved to the north side of town in 1940. A part of Abilene history for well over a century, Mount Zion Baptist Church continues to serve the community with a variety of programs.

The church's website has a little bit of history to complement the historical marker, noting that the current sanctuary was rebuilt and completed in 1971 after a 1968 fire. It has since been restored as well.

It is a sad statement that a church should have to post signs at their door, indicating that neither open carry nor concealed carry are permitted.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: