Bridge Park - Waterford, ON
Plaque located in a small park in downtown Waterford
Location: Ontario, Canada

This plaque is located in a small park in downtown Waterford. The plaque was erected by the Waterford and District Horticultural Society with assistance from the Ontario Heritage Foundation.

TEXT:
"BRIDGE PARK
In 1797, Job Slaght and Paul Averill constructed the first grist-mill in Waterford on Nanticoke Creek. A pond formed and became the staging area for floating logs downstream to the sawmill. The mill was an important community building and was used as a polling station in 1800. It was destroyed during the War of 1812 but subsequently rebuilt by Job Loder. In 1871, the Canadian Southern Railway was built from Niagara to Detroit. Waterford was a service area where trains picked up passengers and were refueled with coal, water and ice. In 1885, an American-made dynamo was installed in the mill. The water-driven dynamo powered 12 arc lamps making Waterford one of the first communities in Ontario to have electrict lighting. The dynamo was shut down in 1896 after operating costs became too high. In 1930, following a serious train-auto accident, the mill was demolished to provide a site for an overhead bridge. In 2001 that bridge was replaced with the present bridge.

Erected by Waterford and District Horticultural Society With assistance from the Ontario Heritage Foundation."
Group that erected the marker: Waterford and District Horticultural Society With assistance from the Ontario Heritage Foundation

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Bridge Park