Page Memorial Library - Sand Springs, OK
This building is a memorial to the founder of Sand Springs.

The Page Memorial Library building was designed the year of Charles Page's death by Otis Floyd Johnston, of the Lorado Taft Studios in Chicago, who specialized in memorial architecture. It was constructed in 1930. A bronze plaque on the building indicates that the building was donated to the City of Sand Springs by Lucille Page in memory of her husband. The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1999.

This is a one and 1-1/2 story building constructed of Haydenite blocks, covered in stucco and painted white. It is a modernized Art Deco building with a horizontal focus and massive appearance. The facade has three bays, with the center bay projected. The entrance has two large bronze and glass doors, flanked by sidelights. To each side of the entrance are bronze and glass light fixtures, hanging on long bronze rods. Above the entrance is a huge bronze multi-paned window known as the Page Memorial Window. Other windows in the building are large multi-paned steel casement windows.

Entrance walls are St. Genevieve (Italian) marble and lobby floors are Tennessee pink marble. The unique bronze lamps and lighting fixtures cost $5000 and were done by the Empire Chandelier Company of Sand Springs. The library contains woodwork carved by noted Oklahoma folk artist Nathan Ed Galloway.

The entrance is accessed by a wide 18-step staircase, with concrete sidewalls. A bronze handrail was added at the center of the staircase in 1963. Above the entrance are two chevron motifs flanking a stylized shield. A wide projected water table wraps around the building above the ground floor windows. The flat roof has a short parapet wall, decorated with a cast slightly indented cap.

In 1987, an exterior elevator extension was added at the rear of the building. The interior is highly stylized with bronze and glass hanging light fixtures, and ornamented pilasters.

The building currently houses the Sand Springs Cultural and Historical Museum.

Charles Page (6/2/1860 - 12/27/1926) was a philanthropist and early settler in Oklahoma Indian Territory. Arriving in 1901, he was responsible for establishing the town of Sand Springs, as a home for orphans and widows.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment