Jim Ned Creek
14S E 424742 N 3563121
Texas Historical Marker noting Jim Ned Creek's passage through the area and its contribution to Lake Brownwood, with a nod to its namesake, Chief Jim Ned. Located in a roadside pullout on the east side of US 83 at Tuscola's southern city limit.

The Atlas of the Texas Historical Commission also has entries for this marker as numbers 14159 and 15023. This is the only one to list text, and the brown "Historical Marker" sign on US 83 also references marker number 2756. A highway bridge just north of the pullout crosses Jim Ned Creek.

Marker Text:
Probably named for Jim Ned, Delaware Indian Chief. During Republic and early statehood of Texas (about 1840-1860), he was a scout for the Texas militia on several campaigns against wild Indians in this area. Dams near junction of two main forks of creek create Lake Brownwood. (1968)