Malmsbury Railway Viaduct - Malmsbury, Victoria
The Railway Viaduct at Malmsbury is significant example of a bridge built during the period of the 'main trunk lines', c.1857 - c.1869. Built in 1859, the structure is one of the earliest railway bridges of its size constructed in Victoria.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The Railway Viaduct over the Coliban River at Malmsbury is a large, 152 metre long, rusticated basalt structure, erected in 1859-1860 by Cornish and Bruce for the Victorian Railways. It carries the Melbourne-Bendigo Rail line (originally known as the Sandhurst line) over the Coliban River and comprises a five-span, segmented arch structure catering for two tracks and is faced with rusticated masonry.

The Railway Viaduct is architecturally significant as one of the largest engineering structures built in Victoria during the 'main trunk line' era.
It is a representative and essentially intact example of a large railway bridge, designed according to nineteenth century building techniques and standard engineering practice, including classically derived detailing.

Information was taken from the Heritage Council of Victoria, Heritage Database
- See more at: (visit link)