Charles Page - Sand Springs, OK
Charles Page was the founder of the town of Sand Springs, OK

At the corner of Main and Broadway in downtown Sand Springs stands a monument to Charles Page (June 2, 1860 - Dec. 27, 1926). After working in several fields of interest, gaining wealth and losing wealth, Charles Page came to Oklahoma Indian Territory in 1901, and regained his wealth in the oil industry. He was moved by the plight of the many orphans and widows, and eventually purchased land west of Tulsa, for the sole purpose of establishing a town and businesses, to support these widows and orphans. And through these efforts, the town of Sand Springs came into being.

This memorial is a large granite wall in a small triangular park in downtown. Sculptures of a woman holding a baby, and another of a boy and girl, represent these many people Charles Page helped. Standing at the center of this wall on a platform about seven feet high is a life-sized bronze sculpture of Charles Page. It is a replica of a sculpture created by artist Lorado Taft (1860-1936). The archives of Illinois shows the sculpture with its distinctive pose, c.1930. Page is shown in a three-piece suit, holding papers in his left hand, with his right hand behind him at his hip. (visit link)

A plaque in front of this sculpture reads: CHARLES PAGE / June 2, 1860-Dec. 27, 1926 / Independent oil producer and industrialist who carved a city out of a wilderness and established industries and commercial firms for the sole purpose of supporting the Sand Springs home / His motto - Think Right".

Charles Page: (visit link)