Job 3:19 - Sundial - Patrick, Isle of Man
30U E 389550 N 6007607
"The small and great are there; and the servant is free from his master"; is a quote from the bible on relica Sundial outside the porch of Holy Trinity Church, Kirk Patrick in the village of Patrick
Location: Isle of Man

This Sundial is outside the porch of the Church, it is mounted atop a conrete pedestal. The dial has a circular light grey insert in a large rectangular dark grey stone tablet. The gnomon which is metalic and painted black features a triselion ('Three Legs of Man'). Surrounding the insert are white roman numeral hour marks. Below the six o'clock hour marker the following text is inscribed:
THE SMALL AND THE GREAT
ARE HERE AND THE SERVANT
IS FREE FROM HIS MASTER.

On the left of the conrete pedestal when standing at six o'clock is a plaque with the following text:
IN 1740 THE LORD BISHOP
THE RIGHT REVEREND
THOMAS WILSON D.D.
PRESENTED A SUNDIAL TO
PATRICK CHURCH
WHICH WAS SITUATED
BY THE GATE
OF THE 1709 CHURCHYARD.
THIS REPLICA WAS ERECTED
IN 2000 A.D.
THROUGH THE GOOD OFFICES
OF FRANK QUAYLE
A GRATEFULLY REMEMBER
CHURCH WARDEN.

A gnomon (['no?m?n], from Greek ???µ??, gnomon, literally: "one that knows or examines"[1][2]) is the part of a sundial that casts a shadow.

source: (visit link)

source: An Introduction to the Archeticture of the Isle of Man by Patricia Tutt (ISBN:978-1-907945-10-6)
Holy Trinity Patrick Patrick Road Patrick Village Isle of Man IM5 3AW