St. Elizabeth - Nuremberg - Germany
The largest Roman Catholic church in Nuremberg.
Location: Bayern, Germany

St. Elizabeth is the largest Roman Catholic church in the predominantly Protestant city of Nuremberg.

The congregation was founded in 1235 when a first, small church dedicated to Saint Elizabeth of Hungary was built in this location. That church was demolished in 1784 and the foundation stone for the current church building was laid on May 19, 1785.

The building was completed in 1802 but minor construction work continued for another 100 years. It wasn't until 1903, that the church was completely finished according to the original plans of architect Franz Ignaz Michael Neumann.

The Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Bamberg purchased the Church on January 27, 1885 and the church has been under direct administration of the Archdiocese ever since.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship