First Baptist Church of Wichita Falls - Wichita Falls, TX
14S E 546570 N 3752107
The main campus of the First Baptist Church of Wichita Falls is located at 1200 9th St, Wichita Falls, TX.

This sanctuary is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1982 Texas Historical Marker here provides some background:

Begun under the direction of the Rev. H.M. Burroughs in 1883, this church was organized in a log schoolhouse with eight charter members. Work on this sanctuary, the third for the congregation, was begun in 1919. Designed with Classical elements, the building was completed two years later. The First Baptist Church has been a vital force in the development of Wichita Falls and has become a denominational leader through its dramatic growth.
Date Built: 01/01/1920

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times:
Per their website, they do three Sunday morning services: 8:15 AM - Acoustic Contemporary Worship (East Sanctuary) 9:30 AM – Blended Worship Service w/Choir, Orchestra (Worship Center) 11:00 AM – Electric Contemporary Worship Service (Worship Center)

Church Address:
Wichita Falls, TX USA