Houston Museum of Funeral History (Indoor) -- Houston TX
15R E 265550 N 3320119
Second of two 9/11 Memorials at this tasteful, respectful museum of world funeral customs, US Presidential funerals, hearses, and historical US funeral practices in Houston

This tasteful outdoor memorial is available to visit 24/7/365 at the Museum of Funeral History, on Barren Springs Drive in far north Houston (near Spring). The memorial is inside the Museum at the 9/11 and Fallen Heroes exhibit.

If you come outside of Museum opening hours, please do visit the outdoor 9/11 memorial by the memorial arch.

This museum is very respectful, not morbid, and extremely interesting. It is kid and family friendly.

For more on this memorial, see: (visit link)

"National Museum of Funeral History Commemorates
15th Anniversary of 9/11 with special exhibit
“United We Stand, United We Signed” runs September 1 through December 31, 2016
“The thought of teaching young people about the horror of 9/11 can seem a daunting task”

HOUSTON, TX (August 18, 2016) – On Sept. 1 through Dec. 31, the National Museum of Funeral History will showcase United We Stand, United We Signed, a special 9/11 15th anniversary memorial exhibit, an extension of its 9/11 and Fallen Heroes Tribute permanent exhibit, to memorialize the men and women who lost their lives on 9/11 and pay tribute to the first responders who bravely served on that fateful September day, as well as the courageous men and women who have sacrificed their life on other occasions while “on the job” as firefighters and police officers.

Sept. 11, 2001 was a heartbreaking day in our nation’s history. Innocent men and women lost their lives. The first responders, particularly members of Fire Department New York and the New York Police Department, did not turn away.

Rushing into the World Trade Center to aid civilians, many lost their lives, while others who “survived” likely still suffer the physical and emotional burdens that were given them that day.

“Commemoration of these sorts of tragic events is an important component of the healing process after the loss of life,” stated Genevieve Keeney, president of the National Museum of Funeral History.

The special 9/11 15th anniversary exhibit, United We Stand, United We Signed, will showcase hundreds of memorial books from Dignity Memorial funeral homes around the nation that were put out for people to express their condolences and grief following the 9/11 tragedy in 2001. The books, which also serve as the building blocks for a powerful visual within the exhibit – a replica of the tops of the World Trade Center Twin Towers, contain a plethora of signatures, as well as messages and drawings from children. This is the first time these books have even been seen by the public. Museum goers will also see ashes from the grounds at the Twin Towers and will have a chance to reflect on where they were on that fateful day in 2001,
leaving their current thoughts and stories behind, all of which will be preserved and incorporated into a special future 20th anniversary exhibit in 2021.

“The thought of teaching young people about the horror of 9/11 can seem a daunting task,” said Keeney. “The National Museum of Funeral History provides a safe and neutral environment to comfortably explore the sensitive topic of death and learn about various traditions and rituals practiced when someone dies.”

The Museum’s 9/11 and Fallen Heroes Tribute, a permanent exhibit on funerals of fallen first responders such as police and firefighters, often serves as a meaningful place to start a conversation regarding 9/11 or pay tribute to those who lost their lives on that tragic day or in other situations and circumstances.
Additionally, museum visitors will see a custom-designed police officer casket, showcasing how a funeral for a police officer or even a firefighter who perishes in the line of duty, can be customized to pay tribute to their life and legacy. Also on display are two urns donated by the City of New York containing the ashes and debris remnants from Ground Zero in Manhattan.

The subject and poignancy of death and the horrific events that transpired on that day are treated with respect.

Entrance into the United We Stand, United We Signed exhibit at the National Museum of Funeral History is included in the price of general admission to the museum. Tickets are available online at www.nmfh.org or on-site at the National Museum of Funeral History, located at 415 Barren Springs Dr., Houston, Texas 77090. For more information, visit www.nmfh.org or call 281-876-3063."
Date of Dedication: 09/01/2016

Name of organization that built the memorial: National Museum of Funeral History