Houston Museum of Funeral History (Outdoor) -- Houston TX
15R E 265548 N 3320143
First of two 9/11 Memorials at this tasteful, respectful museum of world funeral customs, US Presidential funerals, hearses, and historical US funeral practices in Houston

This tasteful outdoor memorial is available to visit 24/7/365 at the Museum of Funeral History, on Barren Springs Drive in far north Houston (near Spring). The memorial is at the memorial archway to the east side of the property, and is beautifully landscaped.

If you come during Museum opening hours, please do come inside and visit the second 9/11 memorial in the 9/11 and Fallen Heroes exhibit area (it is tasteful and okay for kids).

This museum is very respectful, not morbid, and extremely interesting. It is kid and family-friendly.
Name of organization that built the memorial: National Museum of Funeral History

Private or Public Monument?: Private