Crater Galilaei (Moon) & Galileo Galiliei at Cittadella of Pisa (Italy)
32T E 612051 N 4841023
Lunar impact crater Galilaei bears name of a Tuscan astronomer, philosopher, and physicist Galileo Galiliei. The given coordinates mark his statue, which is located close of Torre Guelfa in Cittadella in Pisa.
Location: Toscana, Italy

Lunar impact crater Galilaei bears name of of a Tuscan astronomer, philosopher, and physicist Galileo Galiliei. The given coordinates mark his statue, which is located close of Torre Guelfa in Cittadella in Pisa.

Galilaei is a lunar impact crater located in the western Oceanus Procellarum. Some distance to the southeast is the crater Reiner, while to the south-southwest is Cavalerius. Northeast of the crater is a meandering rille named the Rima Galilaei. To the southeast is the unusual Reiner Gamma formation, a swirling arrangement of light-hued ray-like material.

Galilaei is relatively undistinguished, with a sharp-edged rim that has a higher albedo than the surrounding maria. The inner walls slope down to a ring of debris on the outer edges of the interior floor. There is a small central rise near the midpoint. About 40 kilometers to the south is the landing site of the Luna 9 robotic probe, the first such vehicle to make a controlled landing on the lunar surface. Despite being the first person to publish astronomical observations of the Moon with a telescope, Galileo Galilei is honored only with this unremarkable formation. [wiki]

This beautiful statue of Galileo Galilei was erected in July 2009. Bronze 2.8 m tall Galileo's statue on white marble pedestal is work of renowned Italian sculptor Stefania Guidi.

Galileo Galilei (Pisa, February 15, 1564 – Arcetri, January 8, 1642), was a Tuscan astronomer, philosopher, and physicist who is closely associated with the scientific revolution. His achievements include improving the telescope, a variety of astronomical observations, the first law of motion, and supporting Copernicanism effectively. He has been referred to as the "father of modern astronomy," as the "father of modern physics", and as "father of science". His experimental work is widely considered complementary to the writings of Francis Bacon in establishing the modern scientific method. Galileo's career coincided with that of Johannes Kepler. The work of Galileo is considered to be a significant break from that of Aristotle. [wiki]

Celestial Body: Moon