Picnic Point Water Tower, Toowoomba, Qld, Australia
The University of Queensland has a Postcard in their database from 1965 of the Picnic Point Water Tower, which is on the escarpment east of Toowoomba, Qld.
Location: Queensland, Australia

In 1965 there was a building here, but it seems that the current Picnic Point Restaurant has been added since, as the views from the plateau edge are quite spectacular as you down to the Gold Coast, or to Brisbane.
There are other water towers in Toowoomba, but this one has the most photos take of it, as it so close to where the tourists flock.
The water tower was built in 1963, to provide a bit more regulated water pressure to the locals of Picnic Point.

The 'original' of the postcard can be found at: (visit link) where there is also a link to the allowable use of the photos

Visited: 15 January, 2015
Year photo was taken: 1965