Greene County Courthouse - Greensboro, Ga.
17S E 297457 N 3717356
This example of Greek Revival architecture is located at 113 North Main Street in Greensboro, Georgia.

Greene County Courthouse - Greensboro, Georgia

Photo of Greene County Courthouse - Greensboro, Georgia

The GREENE COUNTY COURTHOUSE, Main Street (R), a large three-story brick structure with Greek Doric columns, was built in 1848 on a lot acquired from the trustees of the University of Georgia.

- Georgia A Guide To Its Towns And Countryside, 1940, pg. 418

Greene County's first courthouse--a wooden structure--burned during an Indian attack on Greensboro in 1787. It is not known what served as courthouse for the next 60 years, but construction of a new brick courthouse for the county was completed in 1849. Built by Atharates Atkinson, this probably is Georgia's best known example of Greek Revival architectural style. At the time of its construction, the top floor was reserved for use as a Masonic Lodge, a function still served today. In 1938, the courthouse was remodeled.

- GeorgiaInfo

Book: Georgia