St. Augustine
E Clampus Vitus history marker about the St. Augustine Church.
Location: Nevada, United States

E Clampus Vitus history marker located on the dry stack granite foundation wall below the St. Augustine Church.
Marker Title (required): St. Augustine

Marker Text (required):
Standing on this prominent hill is, St. Augustine, the oldest Catholic Church in Nevada built in 1866 and is known as the mother church that spawned other catholic churches in Nevada. The churchh was built from the local quarry and brickyard for $50,000. The interior has many of the original features, including the decorative nine rank Kenry C. Kilgen pipe organ. In 1939 Rafeal Jolly was hired to paint vibrantly colored murals for the interior. The plaque sits upon a dry stack granite wall built by local resident Chuck Bisbo. Dedicated June 7th, 2008 Lucinda Jane Sanders Chapter 1881 E Clampus Vitus

County (required): Lander

Marker Type (required): Metal Plaque