UPRR University Drive Truss Bridge -- Fort Worth TX
14S E 653771 N 3622841
A substantial Warren through-truss bridge now owned by the Union Pacific Railroad carries two (of 4) sets of tracks over the Trinity River at University Drive

This Warren through-truss bridge was built in the 1930s by Missouri Pacific RR after it acquired the route of the Texas and Pacific Railway. The MoPAC was eventually merged into the Union Pacific Railroad in the 1960s.

See: (visit link)

In 2017 the Union Pacific runs 50-100 trains a day over this bridge.

The bridge is difficult to photograph, since it is near two freeways. The safest place to see it is from Trinity Park or from the Clear Fork Pump Station along Old University Drive.