1840 Hus & Jan Hus - Beroun (Central Bohemia)
33U E 433604 N 5535064
Main-belt asteroid 1840 Hus (1971 UY) bears name of the Czech church reformer Jan Hus. The given coordinates mark the Jan Hus memorial, which is located in Beroun' centre in square bearing Hus' name (Husovo námestí / Hus Square).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Asteroid 1840 (1971 UY), asteroid from the outer regions of the asteroid belt, approximately 13 kilometers in diameter. It was discovered by Czech astronomer Luboš Kohoutek at Bergedorf Observatory in Hamburg, Germany on October 26, 1971.

Jan Hus (ca?1369 – 6 July 1415), often referred to in English as John Hus or John Huss, was a Czech priest, philosopher, Master at Charles University in Prague, church reformer and a key predecessor to Protestantism. After John Wycliffe, the theorist of ecclesiastical Reformation, Hus is considered the first Church reformer, as he lived before Luther, Calvin, and Zwingli. His teachings had a strong influence on the states of Western Europe, most immediately in the approval of a reformist Bohemian religious denomination, and, more than a century later, on Martin Luther himself. He was burned at the stake for heresy against the doctrines of the Roman Catholic Church, including those on ecclesiology, the Eucharist, and other theological topics.

After Hus was executed in 1415, the followers of his religious teachings (known as Hussites) rebelled against their Roman Catholic rulers and defeated five consecutive papal crusades between 1420 and 1431, in what became known as the Hussite Wars. A century later, as many as 90% of inhabitants of the Czech lands were Hussites. Although the Czech Republic was the site of one of the most significant pre-reformation movements, there are only few Protestant adherents remaining in modern times; mainly due to historical reasons like persecution of Protestants by the Catholic Habsburgs, restrictions during the Communist rule, and also the ongoing secularization.

Celestial Body: Asteroid