Windows of the Trinity church, Monreal - RLP / Germany
Neo-gothic stained gass windows at roman catholic parish church.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Source: (visit link) :
"Die katholische Pfarrkirche Heiligste Dreifaltigkeit in Monreal, einer Ortsgemeinde im Landkreis Mayen-Koblenz in Rheinland-Pfalz, ist im Stil der Gotik errichtet und besitzt zahlreiche originale Ausstattungsstücke. Die Kirche liegt am Ufer der Elz, unterhalb der auch als Löwenburg bezeichneten Großen Burg."

"Auch die Glasmalereien sind neugotisch. Auf den rechten Chorfenstern werden die Kreuzauffindung durch die hl. Helena und die Kreuzerhöhung durch Kaiser Herakleios dargestellt. Die Fenster der Taufkapelle stellen Szenen aus dem Marienleben dar."

EN:
"The Catholic Parish Church of the Holy Trinity in Monreal, a local community in the district of Mayen-Koblenz in Rhineland-Palatinate, is built in Gothic style and has many original features. The church is located on the banks of the Elz River, below the Great Castle, also known as Löwenburg."

"The glass paintings are also neo-gothic. On the right Chorfenstern the cross-finding by the St. Helena and the crucifixion by Emperor Herakleios. The windows of the baptismal chapel represent scenes from the life of the Virgin Mary."
Type of building where window is located: Church

Kirchstraße 10