Bell Tower - St Leonard's - Over Whitacre, Warwickshire
Bell tower of St Leonard's church, Over Whitacre, containing 2 bells.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"There are two bells here, which are ringable. Hung on one level. Treble sounds note E and the tenor Bb. Frame and fittings by Taylors, 1933 at which time the treble was retuned.

No1 Bell is unmarked.
No2 "CELOMUN CHRISTE PLATIAT TIBI REX SONUS ISTE 1616"

Details Of The Bells -

1 Unknown c1350 3-2-14 26.375"
2 Hugh Watts, Leicester 1616 7-0-23 34.00" "

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The tower is of three stages and has a square-headed west doorway flanked by voluted pilasters. Above it is a semi-circular window of three lights. On the first stage the south side of the tower has a bull's-eye window with a similar blank on the north side.

The third stage is ornate with round-headed windows with moulded architraves which have square block rustications and keystones. At the corners are shallow pilasters with moulded and bracketed capitals with moulded pediments above. A short attic stage has ball finials at the corners. In 1850 an octagonal spire, also in sandstone, was built to replace the original dome. With an increasing interest at that time in the gothick and the gothic it may have been felt that this rather severe classical building needed to look more like an ancient country church with the addition of a spire.

The tower has two bells, both pre-dating the 1766 rebuilding which were rehung in a new frame by Taylor's of Loughborough in 1993. The smaller bell is 15th-century and unmarked. The other bell was cast by Watts, the Leicester bellfounders and is inscribed, "CELOMUN CHRISTE PLATIAT TIBI REX SONUS ISTE 1616". This was a a common inscription on bells at this time and should read 'CELORUM CHRISTE PLACEAT TIBI REX SONUS ISTE' - O Christ, King of the Heavens, may this sound be pleasing to Thee.'"

Address of Tower:
St Leonard