Museumsschiff Rickmer Rickmers - Hamburg, Germany
Museumsschiff Rickmer Rickmers im Hamburger Hafen.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[DE] "RICKMER RICKMERS, der über 112 Jahre alte Großsegler, liegt seit 1983 als schwimmendes Wahrzeichen Hamburgs in der Hansestadt und ist der Stolz der Stiftung RICKMER RICKMERS, die das Museumsschiff ohne öffentliche Zuschüsse betreibt und unterhält.

Die RICKMER RICKMERS wurde im Jahre 1896 als Vollschiff aus Stahl auf Querspanten auf der firmeneigenen Werft in Bremerhaven gebaut und nach dem Enkel des Firmengründers benannt.

Der Rumpf ist 97 m lang, 12,20 m breit, der Tiefgang betrug 6 m. Das Schiff war zu der Zeit mit 1.980 BRT und 3.067 TDW vermessen, die mittlere Raumtiefe betrug 7,70 m. Als Vollschiff hatte der Segler eine Segelfläche von 3.500 m2. Die Indienststellung erfolgte im August 1896."

Quelle: (visit link)

[EN] "RICKMER RICKMERS, the 112-year-old Grand Segler, has been the floating landmark of Hamburg in the Hansestadt since 1983 and is the pride of the RICKMER RICKMERS foundation, which operates and maintains the museum ship without public subsidies.

The RICKMER RICKMERS was built in 1896 as a full steel vessel on transverse piles at the company's shipyard in Bremerhaven and named after the grandson of the company's founder.

The hull is 97 m long, 12.20 m wide, the draft was 6 m. The vessel was measured at the time with 1,980 BRT and 3,067 TDW, the average room depth was 7.70 m. As a full ship, the sailor had a sail area of 3,500 m2. The commission was made in August, 1896. "