World War I (and II) Memorial and Flag Pole - Bohemian National Cemetery, Chicago, IL
16T E 439762 N 4647561
The monument has a 44-foot aluminum flagpole on octagonal cement base. Each side of the base has an illustration of a major point in each of the wars. The frieze depicts the Four Freedoms. Located near the entrance.
Location: Illinois, United States

Continued from the Friends of the Library website at (visit link)

"The monument was designed and fabricated by Vernon T. Johnson of Stonecraft Industries with architectural assistance from Joseph R. Bednarik. Erected by BNCA in observance of its 75th anniversary, it honors those who served in World Wars I and II and was dedicated on August/Sept 21, 1952."

A small changeable sign commemorates the current veteran for whom the flag is flying in honor at this time.

More about the cemetery from their website: (visit link)
"The Bohemian National Cemetery of Chicago is a Fraternal not for profit cemetery founded in 1877 by Bohemian, Moravian and Slovak immigrants and their descendants to provide a dignified place for burials free of religious restraints. The cemetery is available to all religions, nationalities and races. The cemetery is located on the north side of Chicago. It is situated on 122 acres bounded by Pulaski Road on the West, Foster Avenue on the South, Bryn Mawr Avenue on the North and Central Park Avenue - Northeastern Illinois University - on the East."

Inscriptions on the octagonal base

Band around the top, repeated:
"Freedom of Speech - Freedom of Worship - Freedom from Want - Freedom from Fear"

Engraving on the 8 faces, including appropriate maps:
Atlantic Convoy - World War I - 1917-1918
Surrender of the Central Powers - World War I - 1917-1918
This memorial was presented to the public September 21, 1952 by the Bohemian National Cemetery Association on the occasion of the observance of its 75th anniversary
North African Invasion - World War II - 1941-1945
Invasion of Italy and Southern France - World War II - 1941-1945
Defense of the Pacific - World War II - 1941-1945
Victory
Nazi Surrender - World War II - 1941-1945
European Invasion D-DAY - World War II - 1941-1945

There are numerous waymarks of artistic grave markers and monuments at Bohemian National. If you have a chance to take one of the tours offered, it is definitely worth it.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 09/21/1952

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Bohemian National Cemetery Association

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: