Musee maritime de la Rochelle, France
It is located near the aquarium. il est situé au pres de l'aquarium.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN]
The Maritime Museum of La Rochelle (Charente-Maritime, France) is a floating museum, located in the old trawler basin of the Old Port. Since April 2015, the museum has been supplemented by a "ground" part installed behind the Espace Encan in small pavilions covered with "chips" made of colored canvases.

Its collection includes, among others, eight ships, six of which are classified historical monuments. Thanks to the Association of Friends of the Maritime Museum of La Rochelle, it is possible to sail on some of the ships presented, notably on the Joshua.

[FR]
Le Musée maritime de La Rochelle (Charente-Maritime, France) est un musée à flots, situé dans l'ancien bassin des chalutiers du Vieux-Port. Depuis avril 2015 le musée est complété par une partie à « terre » installée derrière l'Espace Encan dans des petits pavillons couverts de « chips » faits de toiles colorées.

Sa collection comporte, entre autres, huit navires, dont six sont classés monuments historiques. Grâce à l’Association des amis du Musée maritime de La Rochelle, il est possible de naviguer sur certain des navires présentés, notamment sur le Joshua.
Museum Address:
Place Bernard Moitessier