ARPANET
A Virginia Historical Marker placed by Arlington County, Virginia in 2008.
Location: Virginia, United States

The fact that you are looking at this web page shows that you are a user of the Internet. Who isn't these days? We use it without giving it much thought at all. Most of us. But Arlington County, Virginia has some folks that are proud of being the birthplace of the interned and they have erected a sign to tell that story.

Marker Text:

The ARPANET, a project of the Advanced Research Projects Agency of the Department of Defense, developed the technology that became the foundation for the Internet at this site from 1970 to 1975. Originally intended to support military needs, ARPANET technology was soon applied to civilian uses, allowing information to be rapidly and widely available. The Internet, and services such as e-mail, e-commerce and the WorldWideWeb, continues to grow as the underling technologies evolve. The innovations inspired by the ARPANET have provided great benefits for society.
Marker Title: ARPANET

Marker Location: Southwest corner of the juction of N. Oak St and Wilson Blvd