St Edward the Confessor Church Clock - Cheddleton, Staffordshire.
30U E 563990 N 5880359
The clock is located on the tower of St Edward the Confessor, Hollow Lane in the Village of Cheddleton.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

St Edward the Confessor church is a Grade II* listed building and dates back to the 13th century.

The church at is dedicated to St. Edward the Confessor. The earliest church here was built in the last decade of the twelfth century. Much of the existing building dates from the thirteenth and fourteenth centuries with the tower and porch being completed in the late sixteenth century. Major restorations were undertaken in the 1770s and particularly in the 1860s. It is particularly noted for its fine stained glass windows by William Morris and Edward Burne Jones.
(visit link)

The Tower has three storeys; the lower storey of the tower dates from the 14th century but the upper two storeys are Elizabethan with the parapet dated 1574.
There are diagonal buttresses to the west and cavetto string above and below bell chamber.The parapet is crenellated with crocketed pinnacles at angles. There are two-light, labelled almost-round arch bell chamber openings and small lancets to the upper stage. (visit link)

The clock has a circular metal framed face with gold markings. It has roman numerals and decorative hands. There are six diamond shaped metal outlines that join at the centre. The stones of the tower can be seen through the metal outlines of the clock.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted