1954 - First Baptist Church of Bells - Bells, TX
14S E 740249 N 3721856
Built in 1954, the current sanctuary of the First Baptist Church of Bells is located at 105 S Pecan St, Bells, TX.

A 1980 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

Originally known as Bell Plain Baptist Church, this congregation was organized in 1879 at the home of J.A. Lindsay. The first services were conducted in the Bailey Junction schoolhouse by the Rev. Isaac Reed. In 1884, soon after the school building burned, the members constructed a sanctuary on property donated by A.T. Wilson. They worshiped there as the Baptist Church of Christ until about 1896, when high winds destroyed the structure. Later that year the congregation built a chapel at this location. The present sanctuary was completed in 1954.
Year of construction: 1954

Full inscription:
First Baptist Church Organized 1879 Clayton Hicks, Pastor Building Committee Edmond Wortham Fred Shearer J.T. McBroom Grady Glass Lee Penny Ray Rice Erected 1954