Road/Rail Bascule Bridge, Grafton, NSW, Australia
This two-storey truss bridge crosses the Clarence River, and carries a single rail line, and two lanes of vehicular traffic, with a short (now non-functioning) bascule section on the southern end.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The steel trusses rest on 7 concrete piers in the Clarence River, with a couple of the piers on the southern end closer together at the shipping channel and the bascule section of the bridge.
From Wikipedia: (visit link)
The Clarence River bridge at Grafton was first conceived in 1915, as a rail bridge. As vehicular transport was increasing, more and improved plans were drawn up by Dorman Long.
In 1932 the Governor-General of Australia, Sir Isaac Isaacs opened the bridge. It was built in 10 years, at a cost of £500,000
The upper level carries two lanes of vehicles, with raised metal sides. While the lower deck, which could take two railway tracks, carries a single track, and pedestrian footpaths.
The span of the bascule section operated from 1932 to 1969, when a water mains was added to the railway deck. There had been a decline in shipping along the Clarence River, so the bascule span is now sealed, and can't be opened.
On the northern end of the bridge, the railway line continues north, but the vehicular section has quite a disconcerting 'dog-leg', to direct traffic through the main street of Grafton (Summerland Way).

A GOOD place to view the bridge from, and to take a similar photograph, is in the reserve off of the corner of Clarence and Victoria Streets. Then walk down to: S29° 41.765' E152° 56.270'

While I have been over the Grafton bridge quite a few times over the years, these photos are from a visit on Boxing Day, 2015, while on my way home from flying into Coolangatta after three weeks volunteering in Thailand.
Bridge Type: Drawbridge (Bascule Bridge)

Span: 420 metres