Vrtbovský palác by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Vrtbovský palác // Vrtba Palace
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Vrtba Palace is a palace in Prague Street Karmelitská. The relatively inconspicuous building is known for the adjacent garden.

Vrtba Garden or Vrtbovska Garden (Vrtbovka zahrada) is said to be one of the most beautiful and significant Baroque gardens in the central Europe. Still, it might be quite difficult to find it. It’s hidden behind an unnoticable gate. The more you can surprised by the beauty it shelters.

View of the Vrtba garden and palace The garden is not so large but you can find there everything what you expect from precious Baroque garden – elegant staircases, decorated banisters, teraces, statues, flower beds, and hedges. The Vrtba Garden offers, according to many people, the best view of the St Nicholas Cathedral and its interesting architecture.

Vrtba Garden in Prague is beautiful in every season and is sought after by couples to be married there, by companies for special company events, for garden parties but also for theatre performances and art exhibitions. As a monument written on the prestigious UNESCO list, Vrtba Garden keeps its original look from the biggining of 18th century.

=========================================================

Na míste Vrtbovského paláce stály v minulosti dva meštanské domy. Jeden vystavel již pred rokem 1591 Oldrich Avostalis. Oldrich Avostális byl významnou umeleckou osobnosti rudolfínské Prahy. Pravdepodobne v roce 1570 jej císar Maxmilián II. jmenoval císarským stavitelem a stejne tak jako za dalšího panovníka, císare Rudolfa II., mu byly sverovány významné stavební úpravy na Pražském hrade. O tom, jak si pocínal úspešne, svedcí okolnost, že v roce 1586 byl císarem Rudolfem II. povýšen do rytírského stavu.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 02/05/2017