Pont suspendu de Bonneuil-Matours - Bonneuil-Matours, France
31T E 314584 N 5172652
[EN] The suspension bridge was rebuilt in 1932 on the piers of 1845. [FR] Le pont suspendu a été reconstruit en 1932 sur les piles de 1845.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN] The suspension bridge was built in 1846. Its reconstruction in 1932 uses the same batteries, and the technique known as cables with alternating torsion in spindle, with cables composed of 127 steel wires

As early as 1845, a suspension bridge was built at Bonneuil-Matours, replacing the ferry which had hitherto provided the link between the two banks of the Vienne.

This first bridge had a wooden apron and allowed passage only on one lane.

Having rapidly become unsuitable for the intensification of traffic, it was replaced by a new bridge delivered to traffic on 27 May 1932 after successfully bearing a 240-ton overload.

The prime contractors are Delanne, Montagne and Rousseau, engineers of the bridges; The construction returns to the Arnodin Metallurgical Establishments, G. Leinekugel Le Coq and son engineers constructors in Larche in Corrèze.

This bridge is innovative and modern. In an article published in 1932 in the Civil Engineering it is stated that it is "the first suspension bridge built in France with a single cable per suspension farm; This cable is composed of seven elementary cables with concentric helical crowns. This work is also (with Vicq-sur-Gartempe built in 1931) a new example of the application of a type of suspended bridges, satisfying a general law of standardization ... ".

It has a unique high attachment to the suspension and this system allowed the subsequent construction of French suspension bridges with large spans (Tancarville, Pont d'Aquitaine.

It is today the last suspension bridge in Vienne after the disappearance of those of La Roche-Posay (1832), Vicq-sur-Gartempe (replaced in 1989 by a concrete bridge) and Lésigny-sur-Creuse.

[FR] Le pont suspendu est construit en 1846. Sa reconstruction en 1932 utilise les mêmes piles, et la technique dite des câbles à torsion alternative en fuseau, avec des câbles composés de 127 fils d’acier

Dès 1845, un pont suspendu est construit à Bonneuil-Matours se substituant au bac qui assurait jusqu’alors la liaison entre les deux rives de la Vienne.

Ce premier pont avait un tablier en bois et ne permettait le passage que sur une seule voie.

Devenu rapidement inadapté à l’intensification de la circulation, il est remplacé par un nouveau pont livré à la circulation le 27 mai 1932 après avoir supporté avec succès une surcharge de 240 tonnes.

Les maîtres d’oeuvre sont Delanne, Montagne et Rousseau, ingénieurs des ponts ; la construction revient aux Établissements Métallurgiques Arnodin, G. Leinekugel Le Coq et fils ingénieurs constructeurs à Larche en Corrèze.

Ce pont est innovant et moderne. Dans un article paru en 1932 dans le Génie Civil il est indiqué qu’il s’agit « du premier pont suspendu construit en France avec un câble unique par ferme de suspension ; ce câble est composé de sept câbles élémentaires à couronnes concentriques hélicoïdales. Cet ouvrage est également (avec Vicq-sur-Gartempe construit en 1931) un nouvel exemple d’application d’un type de ponts suspendus, satisfaisant à une loi générale de standardisation... ».

Il dispose d’une attache haute unique de la suspente et ce système a permis par la suite la construction des ponts suspendus français à grandes portées (Tancarville, Pont d’Aquitaine.

C’est aujourd'hui le dernier pont suspendu de la Vienne après la disparition de ceux de La Roche-Posay (1832), Vicq-sur-Gartempe (remplacé en 1989 par un pont en béton) et Lésigny-sur-Creuse.