Signs of Zodiac - Haus Simon - Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany
32T E 659093 N 5262114
Twelve western signs of zodiac as part of a beautiful mural painting on a front façade of "Haus Simon" in Ludwigstraße street No. 36 in old part of Partenkirchen.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The most pictoresque street in Garmisch-Partenkirchen - Ludwigstrasse, is a narrow street lined with historic buildings in the Bavarian gasthaus style, most of them nicely painted with various themes.

On a front façade of the house No. 36, called “Haus Simon” one can see beautiful allegorical mural painting inspired by the Christian and the mythological motifs. The ideas of its owner was implemented by the Mittenwald mural painter Sebastian Pfeffer.
Above one can see here the God sitting on his throne and the Archangels Gabriel and Michael keeping guard at the gates to paradise or to the hell. This “dramatic” motif was painted during the second half of the 20th century.

Just above the doors there is a circular painting probably of the Greek's God of waters, Neptun and around the painting there are twelve signs of Zodiac.
Western / Eastern Zodiac: Western

Sign of Zodiac: Multi-Sign Waymark