Hoosier-style Cabinet - Yreka, CA
10T E 530071 N 4619173
One of a few large household appliances located within the Siskiyou County Historical Society indoor museum.

The Siskiyou County Historical Society Indoor Museum contains many nice exhibits, displays and other artifacts highlighting the cultural history of Yreka and surrounding Siskiyou County. One of the displays upstairs depicts a 1900s-era kitchen. A hanging interpretive display reads:

A circa 1900 Kitchen

In the early 1800s American families produces much of what they ate, women spent long hours cooking over the hearth, and food options were limited. Change began in the 19th century as a result of a series of inventions that began to turn the United States from a nation of food producers to a nation of food consumers.

The American kitchen also changed during the 1800s. Inventions such as the cast iron cookstove, the icebox, and the rotary eggbeater made cooking easier. The kitchen depicted in this exhibit is representative of one in Siskiyou County at the turn-of-the-century but includes artifacts that date to about 1918 such as the Hoosier-style cabinet (on the wall). It was an attempt to allow owners to maintain an efficient and clutter-free-kitchen by centralizing utensils, cookware, tools, and ingredients all the while providing a space in which to prepare meals of the day.

As time progressed Americans increasingly seemed less interested in traditional home cooking as new amusements and leisure activities appeared. Although there has been a resurgence in cooking as a pastime, most people rely heavily on prepared foods and take-out. But the home kitchen is still one of America's most beloved gathering places where family and friends congregate to chat, chew and chortle.

I wasn't able to find out any additional info regarding the make and model of this particular Hoosier-style cabinet and it appears that it is a culmination of two separate brand of cabinets.

910 South Main Street Yreka, CA 96097 (530) 842-3836

Admission: $3.00 Adult / $1.00 Child

Business Hours:
Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday 9:00 a.m. ~ 3:00 p.m. Saturday ~ 9:00 a.m. ~ 3:00 p.m. Closed Monday, Sunday and Major Holidays