Zoteux, Pas-de-Calais, France
31U E 420701 N 5608361
[EN] Zoteux is a French commune located in the department of Pas-de-Calais in the Hauts-de-France region. [FR] Zoteux est une commune française située dans le département du Pas-de-Calais en région Hauts-de-France.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] In 2014, the municipality had 595 inhabitants.

Origin of the name : This name would come from the Latin word Altaria (altar) and would refer to places of worship that the Romans would have trained around the seven-lane intersection that is located in this village.

Over the centuries, it would have been deformed to become successively Altaribus (around 1150), then Auteus (around 1300), Autheux (a village of the Somme bears that name), Les Auteux (around 1656), Les Hosteux and finally Zoteux.

In 1466, Zoteux was held of the bailliage of Desvres and belonged to Robert of Thubeauville. Antoine de Roussel of Guermont bought it in 1702.

In the place called the 7 Roman roads, one finds the tracing of ways anterior to the Roman roads. A Calvary built in 1824 still indicates the directions of the seven ways used in the past.

[FR] En 2014, la commune comptait 595 habitants.

Origine du nom : ce nom viendrait du mot latin Altaria (autel) et ferait référence aux lieux de cultes qu'auraient dressé les Romains autour du carrefour de sept voies qui se trouve dans ce village.

Au fil des siècles, il aurait été déformé pour devenir successivement Altaribus (vers 1150), puis Auteus (vers 1300), Autheux (un village de la Somme porte ce nom), Les Auteux (vers 1656), Les Hosteux et finalement Zoteux.

En 1466, Zoteux était tenu du bailliage de Desvres et appartenait à Robert de Thubeauville. Antoine de Roussel de Guermont s'en rendit acquéreur en 1702.

Au lieu-dit les 7 voies romaines, on retrouve le tracé de voies antérieures aux chaussées romaines. Un calvaire édifié en 1824 indique encore les directions des sept voies utilisées autrefois.