Minster Church of St Peter ad Vincula, Church Clock - Stoke, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
The clock is located on the tower of the Minster Church of St Peter ad Vincula in Stoke.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Minster Church of St. Peter Ad Vincula (St. Peter in Chains) was built in Stoke by Trubshaw and Johnson from 1826-1830 and renovated inside in 1888.
The City of Stoke-on-Trent has no Cathedral. However, St Peter ad Vincula is its historic and civic church. It was granted the status of a Minster in 2005 by the Bishop of Lichfield in recognition that Stoke Minster fulfills the ‘cathedral’ role in this city.

The name "Stoke" comes from an Old English word meaning "a place", signifying a holy place. A Saxon cross survives in the churchyard, suggesting that this was an ancient sacred site. The first wooden Church was replaced in the year 805. Early 19th Century illustrations of Stoke Old Church show a stone-built structure which mostly dates from the 13th Century, with the addition of a 14th Century tower.
By the 1820's Stoke Church was no longer large enough to accommodate its growing congregation. In 1826 the foundations were laid for the present Church, to be finally consecrated in 1830. (visit link)

The west tower has polygonal angle buttresses forming pinnacles to a parapet which also has blank traceried battlements. There is a three light window with transom over the clock and paired lights to the bell chamber. The door is in a flat porch against the south wall. (visit link)

The tower has three clock faces:-
The clock over the entrance has a raised octagonal stone surround, white face, black markings, roman numerals and a decorative diamond pattern meeting at the centre .
The clocks on the sides of the tower have a raised stone octagonal surround with black faces, gold markings and roman numerals.
They were all working at the time of my visit.

The tower has also a clock with a single bell, which John Taylor & Co cast in 1888.