Site of Assassination of JFK
14S E 705278 N 3628908
A bronze plaque erected in 1966 at the head of Dealey Plaza as accepted by the state of Texas as an official state historic marker

In 1966 two bronze plaques were erected on a new polished granite wall that was added to the north gateway to Dealey Plaza. The monuments were placed by the city of Dallas, and accepted by the State of Texas as an official state historic marker. One plaque contains a map of downtown Dallas on 22 Nov 1963, and an X and arrow at the approximate site where the fatal shots were fired.

Marker Text:
[L plaque] On November 22, 1963, John Fitzgerald Kennedy, Thirty-Fifth President of the United States, visited Dallas. A Presidential parade traveled north North on Houston Street to Elm Street and west on Elm Street. As the parade continues on Elm Street at 12:3- P.M., rifle shots wounded the President and Texas Governor John Connolly. Findings of the Warren Commission indictaed that the rifle shots were fried from a sixth floor window near the southeast corner of the Texas School Book Depository Building, Elm and Houston, a bock north of this marker. President Kennedy expired at Parkland Memorial Hospital at 1:00 p.m. The John Kennedy Memorial Plaza is nearby, bounded by Main, Record, Market, and Commerce Streets. [Right plaque] [Map] X -- Approximate location of assassination site