National Council of Monaco - Monaco-Ville, Monaco
Meeting place for the National Council of Monaco
Location: Monaco

This is the meeting place for the National Council of the Principality of Monaco. Locaed on Palace De La Visitation in Monaco-ville region. The council is made up of 24 members and rule on the countries budget and laws. The current building was built in 2012 by architect Jean-Michel Ughes.

"A semi-sphere forms the characteristic element in the new "Conseil National". Clearly visible behind a glass façade, it projects the form of the plenary hall onto the outside, thus presenting the building’s purpose to the public. Before then, the National Council had held its meetings at the former Museum of Anthropology, where, due to the lack of office space, members of parliament had their desks in the corridors."
Type of Capitol: National

2, place de la Visitation