Seth Thomas Clock Tower - Columbus, KS
15S E 336332 N 4115405
Chamber of Commerce and Kansas Tourism push this unique site. Originally on the courthouse, but now standing alone on the tower.
Location: Kansas, United States

County of clock: Cherokee County
Location of tower: Maple St. & Pennsylvania Ave., courthouse lawn, Columbus
Date erected: 1983 & 1988
Donated by: Harold D. & Estella Youngman
Restored and erected by: Starr & Eugenia Smith and the Citizens of Cherokee County

Donation Plaque text: Given in appreciation to my hometown, Columbus, and in memory of my parents, Emory and Lyda Youngman
Harold D. Youngman
Estella Youngman

Memorial plaque text:

CHEROKEE COUNTY WWI VETERANS MEMORIAL

"Dedicated to Veterans of all Wars"
1919 • Donated thru civic contributions Mrs. C.E. Bartlett, Chairperson
1955 • Removed from old courthouse
1983 • Rediscovered & refurbished by Mr. Starr Smith
1988 • Donated & rededicated to all
Cherokee County Veterans by Starr & Eugenia Smith
"We pledge to give your work of love
the care and appreciation it deserves"
Cherokee County Citizens

"The Cherokee County WWI Veterans Memorial, commonly known as the Clock Tower, was originally made possible through civic contributions in 1919. Through a series of events, the refurbished memorial now sits on the courthouse lawn in a clock tower. The renovation and continued maintenance of the Clock Tower is made possible, in part, by grants through Columbus Community Foundation." ~ Columbus Community Foundation"

"This 1919 Seth Thomas Clock,is housed in a 40-foot climate controlled tower on the NW corner of the Cherokee County Courthouse lawn. Visitors may stand and look through the three picture windows and watch all the mechanisms whirl and work. The Face is marble and hands are made of walnut. All original from 1919. The clock Gongs on hour and half-hour and can be heard all over town. The clock was purchased in 1918 as a memorial to WWI veterans and installed in the old courthouse tower. When the new courthouse was built in 1954 the clock faces were incorporated into the new building, but the mechanisms were thrown in a county barn, in gravel, left to rust until it was rescued in the late 1980s, put back together so the community would once again hear its gong and know the time of day." ~ Travel Kansas

The Clock Tower history at provided through Local Newspaper Accounts of the demolish, repair, recovery and, well, etc.

On the courthouse lawn, available 24/7; but common sense and good manners should come into play.

Admission Prices: