General Rafael E. Melgar - San Miguel de Cozumel, Mexico
The Statue of General Rafael E. Melgar is located along the seafront boardwalk, on Rafael E. Melgar Avenue in San Miguel de Cozumel, Mexico. The boardwalk is one of the achievements of Rafael Melgar.
Location: Quintana Roo, Mexico

The life-size bronze statue depicts the General wearing suit and tie and standing feet apart with a raised right arm.

The marker reads: (English translation)
"General Rafael E. Melgar
Born in Yanhuitlán, Oaxaca - 1887
Died in Mexico, D.F. – March 21, 1959
Excellent Governor of the Territory of Quintana Roo from 1935 to 1940. The value of his public works and social commitment extend to the present day.
Cozumel, Quintana Roo, 2007"

Rafael Eustacio Melgar Andrade was a member of the Mexican military and a politician, born in Santo Domingo Yanhuitlán, Oaxaca in 1887 and died in Mexico City on March 21, 1959. He fought in his native state during the Mexican Revolution and reached the rank of General. He presided over the PNR bloc in the Chamber of Deputies in 1930 and headed the nationalist campaign. He was then appointed Governor of the Federal Territory of Quintana Roo by President Lázaro Cárdenas in 1935. He carried out a positive administration marked by numerous public works. Many of his works are still in operation such as the boardwalk of Cozumel and the Museum on the same island. Later in life he was the ambassador of Mexico in Holland, then Deputy and Senator for Oaxaca from 1952 to 1958.