Phil Jackson Bridge Number - Cullingworth, UK
30U E 573159 N 5964007
This combined bridge number and milestone was erected on bridge 48, of the 'rails to trails' Great Northern Railway Trail (National Route 69) to commemorate the work of Phil Jackson.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Phil Jackson worked for SUSTRANS, a charity which promotes sustainable transport especially cycle routes.

The milestone is at the Northern End of bridge 48, Hewenden Viaduct, a 17 arch railway viaduct originally built to carry The Great Northern Railway line. This part of the line extended the route from Thornton to Keighley and opened in 1848. Passenger traffic ceased on the rauilway in 1955, and goods traffic eventually ceased in 1963.

In 1985 the viaduct was protected by a Grade II historic building listing and then in 2005 a section of the original line between this bridge and the village of Cullingworth was converted to the cycle trail by SUSTRANS. As part of this work a viewing platform was erected at this point to enable the outside curve of the viaduct to be seen. There is an information board about the viaduct on the viweing platform and an explanation for the erection of the milestone.

The text on the milestone.
HALIFAX, THORNTON & KEIGHLEY RAILWAY